caecc2abab8a2d67296d2d36cf48fb10
[…] See also the House of Representatives report on a
bill to enact the Intelligence Community, Rept. 104-620, June 13, 1996, § 132 and accompanying analysis, online, U.S. Government Printing Office, http://frwebgate.access.gpo.gov/
cgi-bin/getdoc.cgi?dbname=104_cong_reports&docid=f:hr620p1.104.pdf (accessed May 29,
2006).
5 U.S.C. app. § 4; for the IG CIA, 50 U.S.C. 403q(a).
5 U.S.C. app. § 4; for the IG CIA, 50 U.S.C. 403q(c)(1).
PATRIOT Act.
Intelligence Reform and Terrorism Prevention Act of 2004 § 8304, amending the Inspector
General Act of 1978 app. § 8I. See also Intelligence Reform and Terrorist Prevention Act of
2004 § 8302, amending the Homeland Security Act of 2002, 6 U.S.C. § 111(b)(1). The new section (G) states that a principal mission of the Department of Homeland Security is to “ensure
that the civil rights and civil liberties of persons are not diminished by efforts, activities, and
programs aimed at securing the homeland.”
5 U.S.C. app. § 4(a)(1); for the IG CIA, 50 U.S.C. § 403q(c)(1).
5 U.S.C. app. § 7; for the IG CIA, 50 U.S.C. § 403q(e)(3).
5 U.S.C. app. § 4(a)(1); for the IG CIA, 50 U.S.C. § 403q(c)(1).
5 U.S.C. app. § 6(a)(2); for the IG CIA, 50 U.S.C. § 403q(a)(1).
50 U.S.C. §403q(d)(4).